Skip to main content

We Totally Decked the Halls Last Night!

Usually when it gets to the time to decorate, things around our house can get a little (a lot) stressful. There's goin' to buy the tree and we all have different opinions on which looks best. Then there's gettin' the stupid tree in the house. Needles every freakin' where and veins poppin' outta J's head. Then there's the BEST part. Gettin' the tangled, up messed up lights UNtangled and put on the tree. What really sucks is when there's one damn little bulb that keeps the WHOLE freakin' strand from workin'. Stupid lights.

The next issue is getting EVERYTHING out of the attic. The kids are always runnin' around all "I wanna help, I wanna help"....."hand it down to me, I can carry it, I won't drop it"...then CRASH! No, that hasnt' happend, but dammit.....just get outta my way and let me get the crap outta the attic!!!!! I know, I'm a bad mom. Whatever.
Last year, I decided I was done with real trees. The only thing good about them is the smell and Yankee Candle Company can take care of that. I forgot how easy it was to put up a PRE-LIT Christmas tree and decorate it. We started last night and FINISHED last night. Absolutely NO arguing. Well maybe a bit when J said he wanted to put a PBR can or a pentagram on the top of the tree. Seriously? WTF do you wanna put a pentagram on the tree for ya dummy? I can understand the PBR since it's the cool beer to drink now and all, but a freakin' pentagram? Gimme a break!

You know, I really love decorating'. I love Christmas. I love the smells, the lights, the ornaments, picking out gifts, and EVERYTHING about it. Freakin' LOVE IT!
What's weird though is I always end up having this sense of panic once the tree goes up and all the decorating is done and the gifts are under the tree. I love Christmas time so much and it's HERE but once all that is done, the panic kicks in of "Oh my god, it's almost over". It just flies by when your not a kid. The anticipation is come and gone with the blink of an eye. It's kinda when all the snow melts the day after it comes. That is IF it ever snows here! It sucks. I wish J would let me keep Christmas light up all year long. Just in the house. I want them EVERYWHERE. They make me happy.
So, the tree is up and decorated. The mantel looks purdy too. Now we just gotta get all my little houses up too! Fa, La, La, La, La,....La, La, La, LAAAA!

Comments

Anonymous said…
looks awesome yo!

trish!
Stitchblade said…
You've one a MAJOR award!

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …