Skip to main content

Something's Happened to Me

My tape dispenser ran out of tape so I reached into the top drawer of my desk to get a new roll out and there wasn't one there.

I went to Victoria's Secret last week and went to pull a coupon out of my wallet and it wasn't where it was supposed to be. I had to dig though my entire purse to find it. (It was a really good coupon man!)

I didn't start my Christmas list until TWO DAYS before black friday.

My stove top hasn't been properly cleaned in over a week. It's a black stove top. I hate black stove tops. Somebody told me I would, I didn't believe it. They were right. I was wrong. Stupid black stove top, I hate cleaning you and won't until this weekend.

There's probably a pink ring around the guest bathroom toilet and the shelf over the toilet is dusty I'm sure.

There is cat litter all over my bedroom floor by the cat box and it's been there for DAYS.

I haven't cleaned our bathroom floor in months. Like three months.....and the kid's bathroom....they clean it when I tell them to or it doesn't get done.

There are papers everywhere. Everywhere is shit. Loads of it. I don't know where anything is pretty much ever anymore.

My "TO DO" list says "make list for J" and "make Christmas dinner list"....seriously my to do list is telling me I have more to do lists to DO when I have the time (this isn't my to do list, but that's funny as shit!).
You could ask anybody that has known me for years about my organization and cleaning habits. They'd probably say I'm over the top ridiculous. I had to be that way to be sane. Now, not so much I guess. There was seriously NOT AN EXTRA BOX OF TAPE IN MY TOP DRAWER! There used to ALWAYS be another box there.

There was a time that I could reach into my purse without ever looking and be able to pull out whatever I needed. Not one glance. Now, there's things in my purse that I didn't even know I ever had. Our house is trashed. Like all the time. People come over and it's trashed. A few year's ago, my house was spotless....always. Nothing out of its place. Everything had a place. I was just shy of some serious OCD type shit..... Labels the same way in the fridge, pantry and bathroom. I would scrape the cracks and crevices of the floors with a knife so there was never any crap caked up. I would clean UNDER my stove and fridge ALL THE TIME. Niknak's got dusted once a week or more. I used to vacuum everyday. No more......none of it. Labels, schmabels. Scrubbing crevices with a knife.....whatever. Vacuuming and cleaning bathrooms? Yeah, I'll get around to that.....eventually....when I feel like it.

Seriously, what has happened to me? I think I've gone a bit wonky. Oh well, I'm still awesome.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …