Monday, November 24, 2008

Totally Bustin' My Hump

As if my chubby gnawed fingernail little boy hands don't look bad enough, you wouldn't believe how my poor hands look now. I've spent the last week sewing until my fingers might fall off, BUT it paid off. I managed to take 20 somethin' bears to the Spruill Gallery for their Holiday Artist Market. YAY bears!
The gallery is in this awesome old house off Ashford Dunwoody Road in Atlanta. It has hardwood floors that look like they've seen many years of visitors and you just get a real sense of coziness when you're there. My girl swears the place is haunted though. She stood on the steps outside and tried to convince me......she was "totally creeped out...I just got this really odd feeling in there Mom". YES! She totally just gave me some ammunition! Now, whenever she gets all sass mouth with me, I'm gonna tell her if is she doesn't watch it, I'm gonna drop her off at the gallery and make her spend the night! Mwahahahahaha!!!! That'll teach her.Of course, her brother comes out all actin' like he's possessed by some crazy ghost that dances and makes weird noises which only freaks her out even more.......
I don't know if the place is haunted or not, but it's definitely a unique place for an art gallery.

While I was there, I talked briefly with the curator who asked if I happened to make Christmas stockings. "Uh, no, but I totally can". AND I totally will!!! I love the challenge of making new things and it kinda lights a fire under my ass knowing I gotta have 'em done by THIS FREAKIN' WEEKEND!!! Here's just a few I did yesterday. I still need to come up with a few ideas, but I think I've gotten off to a pretty good start.
Let's just hope I can get a decent amount there before the market opens to the public!


Here's the downlo on it:
Holiday Artist Market
Dec. 5th – 24th, 2008

Opening reception
Thur, Dec 4, 20086:00 – 9:00 p.m.

Market Hours
10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.Monday – Saturday

Family Day
Sunday, December 1411:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Bring your kids for some fun art-making, holiday fun!

2 comments:

Loopy said...

AHHHH!! Those are so cute.. in an adorable scarred monster 'I'm staring at you' kinda way!

Stitchblade said...

Great job on the stockings!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
Blogger design by Stitchblade Designs