Skip to main content

Holy Crap! When Did I Get Old?

With my birthday right around the corner, it has me thinking about gettin' all old and stuff. I've never been one of those girls that freaks out about turnin' twenty something or even thirty. Actually, I couldn't wait to get older. With every passing year I've gotten to watch my kids grow into intelligent smart assed little people and my relationship with J has gotten stronger and awesomer year after year. Gettin' older has never been any sweat off my back.

HOWEVER, every year around my birthday I tend to get a little down. Up until recently, my birthdays have never been more than a mere blip on a radar that no one really ever paid much attention to. So after years of my birthday going hardly even noticed, I started to dread the day. Not because I was a year older, but because no one (except maybe my mom) gave a rat's ass to celebrate my life. Um, yeah, I totally think my life is worth celebrating, just like everyone else's should! So, I guess I did have a party every year, it was just my very own personal pity party. (Yeah, I'm totally lame. What of it?!? I also cry damn near every time I watch Grey's Anatomy).
In the last few years though things have really turned around. J does love me! He really, really does! He's not just a dumb damn boy. Not only have I had a surprise party, I've had two surprise parties! Yeah he didn't plan the first one, but he kept the secret and he got me there and suffered the entire day because he had plans (albeit fake plans) that I didn't want to do on MY day dammit. The second surprise party was all him. He had some help, but he did it and it was AWESOME. J, you're AWESOME and I love you even if you got a fat head.
Now, back to this whole gettin' older thing. It just so happens that my birthday coincides with the time that cooler dryer air comes around and this cooler dryer air wreaks total freakin' havoc on my skin. Not that my skin doesn't suck on a daily basis anyways, but it WAY sucks when autumn gets here. It gets all dry and peely and cracky. Yeah, and I'm talkin' about the skin on my freakin' FACE. It totally blows.

For many many years, I've just used whatever cheap crap I could find at Walmart to clean and moisturize my face. I didn't care what the hell it was as long as it took the layer of schmootz off my face that I apply every morning. Apparently, my Walmart stuff ain't cuttin' it anymore. It's time to bring in the big guns. That means.......I gotta go to the MALL. Dammit. I HATE the mall, but the mall is where I hear all the good face type stuff is.

So, I'll head to the mall. I'm gonna put on my nose plugs and head towards the hideous smellin' perfume/makeup department that always gives me a headache of gargantuan proportions and I'll stand there in the middle and scream out for someone to help me. I'm sure all those snooty ass makeup type bitches will all come-a-runnin'. I mean hell.....don't I totally look like I got thousands of dollars to spend? Yeah, maybe not, but I got plans dammit and I plan on droppin' some serious bucks on this purdy ol' face of mine if I have to. I maybe be turnin' a year older, but this mug o' mine ain't gonna look any damn older if I have anything to do with it!

Yeah, so take THAT stupid face!

Comments

Stitchblade said…
Happy almost your birthday...oh and guess what...I have NEVER had a birthday party....ever.
Loopy said…
Hahahh! Ok,
1. Yep. I totally put on my list "nice" moisterizer. And I've been studying up Anti-aging crap.
2. Holy shit, by third decade bday is in 2 wks also! GOOO Fire Signs!
Happy Birthday! I really love the philosophy line of products...they aren't cheap but they are fab!

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …