Skip to main content

Moving Day

After just having moved my office less than a year ago, I just had to do it again. The worst part is moving all the files.....three freakin' filing cabinets full of files or should I say damn near lethal weapons. Fuck paper cuts....that's sissy shit.....you ever get a redwell cut? Mmmhmmm.....a red well cut. Holy GAWD! Stupid redwells.
I've just about gotten everything back to normal in my new space which ain't half bad. It's super bright, which I love, and there's plenty of room for a Christmas tree when it's that time again. I'm also an irritating year round Christmas song singer so I can get back to that without botherin' too many people, because we're kinda tucked away in the back again. Yep....we are the red headed step children.
Wanna know what the awesomest part of the day was? I have gas. It's pretty much chronic, but today.....way bad toots. Lots of bending over and moving files. Bending over, ass in the air.....oops. Was that me? Maybe I can just walk away quickly for a moment since no one actually heard it. Um yeah...no. The smell followed me. I ran and it chased me. All I could do was turn and look and say seriously, that smell ain't from me. Not so convincing, but whatever.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Speakin' of Idiocy

When I was 14, a friend told me they had taken the word gullible out of the dictionary. I asked "why?"..... she said "You're so gulllible"...I said "yeah, whatever...now why did they take the word out of the dictionary?" Again, she said "You're so gullible." ........"fine, I'm gullible...now why the hell'd they take the damn word outta the diction....."
Then it hit me. I got it. I'd never felt more like an idiot than I did at that very moment.
I'd like to think of myself as a pretty smart chick....maybe not in the book sense, but at least in COMMONsense. However.....I took things to a whole new level of idiocy that day....and I ain't proud to say it, but I FAR surpassed that today...and despite the fact that I haven't blogged in MONTHS, I felt the need to share just what a gullible idiot I can be.
.....and so it goes.....
Today on my lunch break I picked up a Creative Loafing. I'm just readin'…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200