Skip to main content

Weird Awesome Animal Creature Type Things at the Antique Mall

Just after Christmas Jeremy and I went to the Big Shanty Antique Mall to find a gift for our Christmas Ain't Over Yet Bitches Party. If you read my other post about this place, you'll remember some of the insane awesomness that can be found there.

After four hours, we had eaten awesome cheeseburgers and tamales at their little cafe, seen some of the most fantastic creatures type things ever made and found the best gift ever....which I will show in another post later this week.

I, of course, had my camera.........

These things, I'm not sure what the hell they are.......
Bunny woogies is my best guess. What's a bunny woogie you might ask....I dunno, but these certainly look like em'.

This little guy, I loved.....I want him for my very own and will most likely go back for him along with a couple of other things......I mean who doesn't love a red white and blue vinyl pony horse.....or is it a donkey?

This thing.....this thing is the what nightmares are made of....I'm pretty sure it was in one of mine when I was in like the 8th grade.....It's the stealer of all the world's happiness I'm quite certain. I'll probably get it too when I go back. There's a place on my mantel just for him. I think I'll name him......Flar, because that's probably the sound he makes as he's suckin' out your soul.

I saw this and thought "awww hell....that's better'n cheesy grits". A deer. A deer with a confederate soldier's hat AND a confederate flag....and a jug of moonshine AND a pistol.....hot damn.....Can't say I got a place for it at my house, but I'm sure I know a few people that do.......

Then there's this guy....Why???Why the hell would someone even make somethin' like this? I wanna buy it just so I can take 'em him and feed 'em. Then of course, I realized he's just a porcelain horse and I can't feed 'em......I still might buy him though....just because.

I LOVE this....... I bet it smells like maple syrup. I'll have him though....and I'll bathe him....and I'll name him Dang.

This was one monkey paintin' in a pair of monkey paintin's. I wish I would've taken a picture of the other one, but I was in complete awe of this one. What the hell's a monkey gonna do with a pencil? I get the crown and the fancy dress.......but the pencil?
Last but not least is this.......
Oh how I LOVE this. A wind up metal bunny, with soft furry ears. I want him so bad. I can't believe I didn't get him. I want a lot of stuff I see at the antique mall though so I take pictures and think on it for a week or so. Then I'll go back, spend another four hours and find 18 more things I want.

This is just the beginning of our four hour journey so check back tomorrow to see all the awesome doll/people type things........

Comments

Ally said…
This mall sounds awesome. Of course we would never have anything remotely that cool in the armpit state, I mean NJ.

Ally @
Tales Of A Fourth Grade Nothing
It really is such an awesome place! I think these kinda places tend to be more in the south than anywhere else though....
good finds! I saw those 2 monkey paintings and told Skip I wanted one of them... esp. the other one not pictured and I just got a weird look. ps- I really appreciate someone who can write a post like this!
I really loved both the paintings, I don't know why I didn't take a picture of the two together!

I can't wait to go back.....
Loopy said…
My eyes! Oh god! They burn!

Hmm...On second thought, BlondeShotCreative was right...the monkey queen belongs in an Art Museum! (or my living room...)
Loopy....I think we all want that money and her pencil hangin' on the wall of our livin' room!

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Speakin' of Idiocy

When I was 14, a friend told me they had taken the word gullible out of the dictionary. I asked "why?"..... she said "You're so gulllible"...I said "yeah, whatever...now why did they take the word out of the dictionary?" Again, she said "You're so gullible." ........"fine, I'm gullible...now why the hell'd they take the damn word outta the diction....."
Then it hit me. I got it. I'd never felt more like an idiot than I did at that very moment.
I'd like to think of myself as a pretty smart chick....maybe not in the book sense, but at least in COMMONsense. However.....I took things to a whole new level of idiocy that day....and I ain't proud to say it, but I FAR surpassed that today...and despite the fact that I haven't blogged in MONTHS, I felt the need to share just what a gullible idiot I can be.
.....and so it goes.....
Today on my lunch break I picked up a Creative Loafing. I'm just readin'…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200