Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Do They Make A Pill For That?

Forget, forget, forget. Always.

Gettin' on phone to yell at someone (i.e. cable company)....go over what you need to say in your head first so you don't sound like a total fucktard.

Long blogs don't hold my attention.

Suck at tellin' jokes, wanna be good at trivia.

One main issue.....attention span....ain't got none.....Does it equal laziness???


See that list? That list is how I function on a day to day basis. I started writing the below red colored paragraphs and kept getting lost and had to stop to write down the above things so I could remember to touch on them.


I can't remember shit. I can't stay focused. I have to write anything and everything down if I wanna remember it. I cannot multi-task. To see me tryin' to multi-task is to see a retard jerkin' around in a strobe light. What's my damn problem???


Did I do a shit ton of drugs when I was a kid? No. That shit's for hippies. Ok, so I did do some, but I quickly moved on.


I have a million things that I wanna to do. I think about doing them, but that's as far as I get. I have a severe case of no motivation. I'm lazy. Way lazy.....but am I really? Maybe I just have a focus issue. I CAN'T do more than one thing at a time. Just can't. When I'm interrupted, it takes me two years to get back to whatever I was doing. It's gettin' worse and worse too. Don't interrupt me. Ever.


I have so many issues that there's gotta be a pill that can help me with at least a few of them. Not that I'd take it, because if my finger got cut off, I'd just take Ibuprofen. I don't EVER take medicine.....I think if you take medicine to fix one thing, it'll give you some other issue that you'll need another pill to fix and on and on and on.


First problem.....I'll think of something and think "I gotta remember that for later"......like somethin' I wanna google or somethin' funny I wanna tell Jeremy. Not two seconds later, it's gone. I try SO HARD to remember random things, but I just can't retain them. I just wanna be able to tell a joke to someone without totally fuckin' it up, by forgettin' it half way through. When I was a teenager, I was ALWAYS writing on my wrists. Sometimes there'd be a whole damn list of shit on my arm.....it was the only way I was able to pass anything.


Do I have ADD? They make a pill for that....I know.

4 comments:

BlondeShot Creative said...

I keep a mini notepad and pen with me at all times... I get made fun of because Im always writing myself little notes, but shit it helps!

Cooking Asshole said...

nice red font...that didn't burn my retinas

'Cuz I Felt Like It! said...

I'm the same way Jenn. I have several note pads in case I lose one or one runs outta paper!

and yeah Asshole.....that's what I was goin' for....burnin' yer retinas.....MWUAHAHAHAHAAAA!!!

Ally said...

I never remember stuff. Here's an embarrassing thing. In my case it's a matter of panic. Whenever I have a job, I have to keep my biz card next to me when making a call or getting a call. I could have the job for over a year and still forget the company's address :(

Tales Of A Fourth Grade Nothing

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
Blogger design by Stitchblade Designs