Thursday, January 28, 2010

I've Been Lame

Once again, I find that my creative juices just ain't been flowin' so I haven't felt much like writin'.

I hate neglectin' my blog. I think about it everyday, but that's as far as I get. The thought never turns into substance....and quite frankly, it still hasn't, but it's been over a week since my last post so I felt like I had to give y'all somethin'.

You're probably tired of the all my pictures from the Big Shanty Flea Market, but I NEVER tire of that place.....and well, this is my damn blog so I can post whatever the hell floats my boat.....and this place floats my boat.....the things that I find there never cease to amaze me. I want so much of it too. I'm gonna end up bein' one of those people who has way too much junk. This place has replaced my liquor drinkin' money that I have slotted in my budget. That says a lot. Ok, so I'm totally lyin'.....whatever.

This trip was taken with my friend Chewy and the girl. I warned them both....I spend HOURS in this place....don't start whinin' and hour in, 'cuz you can just go sit in the car by yourself of you do.

The girl really had a blast. She's already asked if we could go back and get these glasses, because she knows she needs glasses.........and she wants me to schedule an eye appointment like tomorrow.


This stumped me. Get it??? Stumped?!?!? Yeah, fuckin' stupid I know. Like I said, the creative juices ain't been flowin'.

At first glance this looked like Linda Blair from the Exorcist, but the more I looked at it though, the more I think it's Loretta Lynn. What do you think?

THESE will definitely be added to my collection soon. I'ma make 'em some sweet little outfits too. Hell, I may just cut their heads off and hot glue 'em to somethin' else....like maybe onto a horses body or somethin'.

That's what ol' elk gets for bein' lazy and not runnin' faster. Those're just dogs Mr. Elk.....not cougars. You shoulda run faster.
Here's Chewy. Givin' herself a hand. She does that a lot.

This is another item that should be in my new junk. He's a little pricey for me though....and he kinda smells like spit.

On this trip I did find the very best thing I have yet seen at the antique mall and I mean BY FAR the best. I ain't jokin'. It was hidden behind a paintin'of JC (that's Jesus Christ to those of you that are don't roll with him like I do).....

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

You ready for this?

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Angels singin' is what I heard when I saw this. I know I've said that before, but I ain't kiddin' this time. Angels. Just take a moment to bask in all it's gloriousness.........

HOWEVER, at $295, they can keep it....come to think of it though, they do have a layaway plan.

2 comments:

BlondeShot Creative said...

I never tire of your fabulous antique store finds

Not So Average Mama said...

next time i visit you better take me

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
Blogger design by Stitchblade Designs