Skip to main content

MIA

I know, I know, it's been a bit since I last updated and y'all have been absolutely lost without me. We just got back from Panama City Beach, Florida and in case you're wonderin' that place is still a shit hole, but the beaches were pretty, despite all the green shit floatin' in the water.

We went with friends which is somethin' we've never done before. It was interesting to say the least.
The kids had a blast and that was the whole point.


We ate at one of the best places EVER (story soon to come!).....


....and drank.....

and relaxed.....

Then we came home.....and now I feel like I need a vacation. I got a lot of great pictures that I'll post throughout the week. I'm still not back into the groove of reality so if this post sucks, yeah, sorry about that.

Comments

Cooking Asshole said…
That "race trac" mug screams class...by the way I did my Sunday of Remembrance about you and your weird teddies. Hope you like fish!
It screams "I'm at the beach and I'm drankin'! OWWWWW!!!!"

...and yeah, I love fish. Especially after spending a week in Florida....
Tori said…
We were so close! The beach is the way to go when it comes to vacations. You just sit there and don't do crap. And the kids are entertained.

Destin has BEAUTIFUL beaches. White sand, clear water... but we could barely afford the McDonalds there.

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

13 Roses 13 Dollar Tattoos!

Y'all have been lookin' for it and here it is!

Yes, 13 Roses in Atlanta is gonna have another $13 tattoo (plus lucky $7 tip!) this upcoming Friday the 13th!


Turn one of the unluckiest days of the year into your lucky day! You got a $20 bill, you gotta tattoo......


Q & A

What does $20 get you?

A kick ass tattoo by a kick ass artist. On the 13th, the shop will put on the front door a sheet of paper that has the tattoos you can choose from. Don't expect a half sleeve dipshit. It's a $20 tattoo!!! See that 13 on my arm? That's what I got last time.....

....and this taco (mmmm tacos)....it's what I got another time..... and that shit's a coupon at Holy Taco in East Atlanta....yep....a coupon.




Does it just cost $13 for the tattoo?
No asshat.....it's $13 tattoos with a $7 tip......$20. You got more than 2o dolla....tip more.
Can I pick any tattoo I want?
No. Like I said before....they'll post a sheet of paper with what you can choose from on the front door the…