Skip to main content

I Call a DO OVER

Our Florida vacation was the first time we've ever been on a "family" vacation with friends. I can't say I'd do it again. It's not that we had a horrible time, but cooking and cleaning for 9 people alone was a chore. There just wasn't enough relaxin'. Us girls did a pretty damn fine job keepin' up with things while the boys pretty much sat on their asses and watched. I guess to expect anything more would have been foolish. Boys will be boys....at least until you kick 'em in the ass and tell 'em to straighten the hell up!


The first day we were in Florida, we wasted no time gettin' to the beach. It was by far my most favoritest day. The kids were anxious to get in the water and after the drive and unloading the cars, we were ready for a drink or two.

Nope, that ain't sweet tea. Ok, well maybe it is...sorta.

As for me, I drank heaven from this cup all week long.

Heaven I tell you. Some weird flavor of Crystal light and vodka. Up until recently, I steered clear of vodka because of its evil ways. I've grown up and so has vodka so we get along quite fancy now. Despite my best efforts, I stayed sober all week. Ok, so I didn't put in my best effort. Ya know....the whole "family" vacation thing. The last thing I ever wanna hear my kids say is "Daddy, is Mama drunk?"

We certainly did have an awesome time the first day. It wasn't long before the sun was already settin' it's little sun self down so it wasn't unbearable without shade of some sort.

It's also the perfect time to take beach pictures I think. Just get the sun to your back and voila! Kick ass pictures....

In Panama City, everyone sets up canopies for shade and just leaves all their stuff (chairs, towels, etc.) out at night. Pretty trusting I think, but hells yeah, I'm all up for not paying twenty somethin' dollars a day to rent the lounge chairs and umbrella (turns out I was wrong....just rent that shit. $20 for the first day and $10 for everyday after....just do it! It's SO worth it....very relaxin'!).

Anyhow, we got ourselves a canopy. An eyeball nearly being poked out and a thousand curses later, the damn thing was up. I gave it 24 hours. I think it actually lasted two days. It was totally flattened one night in a storm. Poor little blue tent.
We ended up stayin' inside a couple days, because the boy's face got so totally burned.
Looking back, I wish I would've taken the girl out and just rented those dang chairs. I think the boy would've been just fine with it. He was all consumed and as happy as could be watching Van Helsing over and over and over.
We did rent the lounge chairs the last two days we were there. HEA-VEN!!!

We ended up sayin' goodbye to the beach a day earlier than expected. We did go out to the beach early before the storms came in that would last the remainder of the day. Stupid storms.

I'm so glad we got to go on vacation this year. So VERY, VERY grateful. I still wish I could start all over and do it again! Until next time.....

Comments

Cooking Asshole said…
"Crystal light and vodka"

seriously?

That Clockwork Orange Tattoo is pretty hardcore.
Seriously! I think it was some sorta mixed fruit Crystal Light. It was so good, it'd make you wanna smack your mama!
Tiffany said…
That is my drink of choice!! Always!! Walmart makes knock off Crystal Light and they got all kinds of flavors! It's my skinny drink...sugar free, calorie free, and carb free...it's awesome!
SO glad to hear you may have moved on from Gin. EW

Next year save a spot for me.
I haven't exactly "moved on". I'm actually about to sit down with a nice glass of GT now!
I think it was Walmart brand Tiffant! Somethin' with strawberries and some other fruity shit! Mmmm, mmmmm, good!!!

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …