Tuesday, August 25, 2009

My Kinda Music

Anyone that knows me knows that the Detroit Cobras is my favoritist band.....Despite the fact that the last two times I saw them the were only ok, and the last time I saw them, the drummer was a total fuckin' dick. I shoulda punched him in the nuts, but I just had a shot of whiskey instead. They need to get their shit together and quit lookin' like they'd rather be at home watchin' Jeopardy. They'll be playin' the Drive Invasion this year so I'm SUPER stoked.



Next is Clutch. There is absolutely no better band to listen to while you're in the garage workin' on a car....Absolutely none.


This band get me all tingly inside. Seriously.....tingly. The Flat Tires god damn get down honky tonkin' rock n' roll.


I ain't so much a fan of Psychobilly, but Tombstone Brawlers are insane awesome. It's the kinda music you crank up while you're drivin' around with all your windows down. Good shit I tell ya, good shit.


Last but not least, is Roger Alan Wade. His voice'll send shivers down your spine. No shit, every time I listen to him I get the chills. His voice is absolutely intoxicating live. He sings all kindsa silly shit like "Butt Ugly Slut" and "Fryin' Bacon Nekkid", but he's also written songs for the likes of Johnny Cash, Waylon Jennings and Hank, Jr....and yeah, he's also Johnny Knoxville's cousin.

4 comments:

Furious G said...

Awesome music heads up! Totally just bought some new albums!

'Cuz I Felt Like It! said...

Sweet!

Sally-Sal said...

I like the song RAW did for Jackass.

'Cuz I Felt Like It! said...

Yep....that's a dang good song!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
Blogger design by Stitchblade Designs