Skip to main content

I'm Cold

Over the years, I've been called many things. Spaz, freak, bitch, big mouth, slutface (which I LOVED), biggot, idiot, sensitive (HA! That one was funny!).....I could probably go on and on if I thought about it long and hard enough.

Recently though, I've been told that I was cold......by more than one of my friends. To this, I just waived the notion away with my hand. Cold? No. Maybe 10 years ago, but now? I don't think so or should I say DIDN'T until today.

These days, I'm much happier than I have been in years. My husband and kids are awesome and I love hangin' out with them, I have a stronger relationship with my husband than we have ever had before and I have a lot of great friends. How can I possibly be COLD when my life is pretty flippin' sweet!?!

Well, I figured it out today. On the way to work I was listening to a book on cd called "We Need to Talk About Kevin". It's a mother's/wife's letters written to her estranged husband after their 15 year old son goes on a shooting rampage at his school. Something she said really stuck with me.....

"To not allow yourself to get close to anyone out of fear of being hurt is to not live life".

I said that over and over to myself. It really struck a chord with me and I couldn't put my finger on why. Then I got it. Some of my friends say I'm cold....I am and that was why.

Ok, so I do tend to keep my friends at arm's length. The less I know, the less they know, the less involved I/we are, the less bullshit there can be in the future. I mean, if you can save yourself heartache that you know is inevitable, wouldn't you? I guess that's my problem. I think that allowing yourself to be really involved in your friends lives leaves you vulnerable and open to let down and heartache and a lot of unnecessary bullshit.

I'm not putting forth enough effort I suppose. I laugh with my friends, I dance with my friends and I talk shit with my friends, but I keep them all at arm's length. It's like my brain is on an anti-depressant when it comes to friendships. I don't let anything get to me one way or the other. It's so much easier to just not get involved. I see so many people injecting themselves into other people's concerns and issues and then there's me......I just don't care. I've probably said that a million times in the last few months.......I DON'T CARE. I've stayed right in the middle of the road. It's easier there.

So, as it turns out I am cold. Part of me wants to say "So what? I'm cold....get the fuck over it", but that just make me mean on top of being cold.

I really should be a better friend to some of my friends and I guess I oughta try and fix it.

Comments

Stitchblade said…
I love yer cold arse...
oh adn you forgot "Queen Flatulence"
Stitchblade said…
that should read AND

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …