Friday, April 16, 2010

She Shows Her Face

In 1994, I followed a boy to Alaska. I came back with Freya.

She's been through a lot in her 16 years. She's been on a 13 hour plane ride which forever changed her personality, lived in at least 6 different places, and survived two kids that went through the terrible two's for like 3 years.


A few years ago she decided to crawl under our bed and never come out. Up until recently, the only way to get her out was to wait until you could see her tail pokin' out from under the bed and give it a good yank. That sure as shit pissed her off, but damn....if I don't cut her nails once a month, they'll grow into her little toes!

Once I'd finally drag her out, I'd have to hold her so tight I'd dang near squeeze her guts out her butt and she'd just eyeball me with her huge ass eyes like she was shootin' laser beams through me. The very second I'd finish, back under the bed she'd go.



For the past several months though she's been comin' out a lot hangin' out on our bed instead of under it. She still never leaves our room, but it's nice to see some sun shinin' on her pretty little face.




I say she's gonna out live us all.......

7 comments:

Lori said...

She may be intimidated by the dogs or kids. Maybe if you get her one of those soft cubes from walmart. Its still cave like but it feels secure. My friend's cat responded well to it.

BlondeShot Creative said...

pretty kitty. These photo are also gorgeous! So crisp and clear. Great white balance, and lighting. Really well done shots Jessica!

'Cuz I Felt Like It! said...

Lori....I think she's just bat shit crazy!....but you're probably right. We did buy her one of those soft cube things and she wouldn't go near it....finally our other cat Mr. Fatass decided he'd just mess with it until he could get it flattened out and then he'd lay on top of it.

Jenn....Thanks! It all comes back to natural sunlight.

Loopy said...

Gorgeous... GORGEOUS Stunning Blue eyes! and really great shot. I see it now: Your Next job: Pet Portraits!

'Cuz I Felt Like It! said...

Thanks Loopy! I actually read an article recently about a pet photographer and thought it'd be something I'd really enjoy.

animal print gal said...

Gorgeous eyes, she is so beautiful! Cute leopard blanket too!

'Cuz I Felt Like It! said...

Thanks Animal Print Gal! I think she's a beautiful cat too....and I LOVE just about anything leopard print!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
Blogger design by Stitchblade Designs