Monday, June 8, 2009

Evolution

A few years ago I went to my second high school's 10 year reunion. I didn't graduate from that school, but I pretty much grew up with all the people that did. Once I was there, I only recognized two people at first. Everyone else just liked like friends of my parents. It was horrifying.


Then from across the room, I saw a girl that I was really pretty close with. I was SO excited to see her and once I got to her she had NO IDEA who the hell I was. Dang dood! NO IDEA! That shit hurt! I know I looked pretty different from the last time she had seem me, but still.....gah....

Looking back over the years, my looks certainly have changed. I've gone from skinny and blondish to marshmellowy and red. It's pretty funny to look back over the years......


Here's me now......



This was a couple years ago when I had taken fat crack. Dear fat crack, I love you and miss you terribly. Even my hair looks skinny....weird.



This is maybe 10 years ago. J was a bouncer at a cowboy bar (HAHAHA.....wish I had a picture of him in his work "outfit"....oh gawd, I'm still freakin' laughin') and we decided to go hang out there one night. Can't remember who all I went with, but it was fun....I think.

This was me in 1994 in my wedding dress that I ended up never actually wearing (I was lucky enough to get to see a friend of mine wear it on her wedding day though). It was the very first dress I tried on. I loved it. I wanted to be fancy and fancy it was. Some people say this was my Madonna faze.


This is also in 1994.....my graduation picture. This was my awkward growin' out the hair faze. You know, after you've had your head shaved for so long and it starts to grow out you go through the "wtf do I do with this shit?" period.

This is 1991 or '92. It's what I had before I grew it out for the "WTF do I do with this shit?" faze.


1990......I was just a baby really. (Curly hair face girl is to protect the identity of those who may not, at this point in their life, want be identified).
This one's from 1988 or '89. I suck at years. This was the dark lipstick and lots of black eyeliner faze. My room was pretty much wallpapered in flyers. I loved it. I wish I still had all those flyers.
Now.....last, but definitely NOT least........

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Are you ready for the ABSOLUTE AWESOMEST PICTURE EVER of ME???

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Check that shit! Stick figure pale ass body all oiled up for the inevitable sunburn. Dude I had lines shaved in the side of my head AND my eyebrows! I rocked the hell outta my Cyndi Lauper hair cut. You know you're totally jealous.
I know there's a lot more awesomeness all hidden in boxes and photo albums. If I ever make it through them, I'll share some more.

4 comments:

BlondeShot Creative said...

this is a great post! Thanks for sharing. it makes me want to look through my old photos

Julie Bling Bling said...

I friggin love your blogs Jessica... thank you from the bottom of my belly for the laugh that just came out. Keep it up!

Tara Lea said...

Hahaha I love seeing old pics and FYI I was with you at the cowboy ride the bull bar. I still have my pic! I always tell Rocky I am not a very rememberable person and well...... that just proved it :(

Lori said...

Awwww, you were adorable forEVER! I wish I wasn;t embarrassed of my younger days photos!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
Blogger design by Stitchblade Designs