Skip to main content

Us Bitches Are Goin' Out Tonight!

(Ok, so I've been wanting to use this picture FOREVER, but the story just hasn't produced itself until now. It's sort of a joke between BWB's who have been rumored to be a Mexican gang in Texas.)

Finally, a few of the Big Wheel Bitches are gettin' together....sans our manly counterparts. That's right, BWBs be highrollin' and I of course will start the night with a Starbucks because I'm an addict and totally lame like that.
As if everyone in Atlanta doesn't already know, 13 Roses Tattoo in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo on Friday the 13th special. You got a 20? You got a sweet ass tattoo, so we're totally gettin' in line for this tonight!Hopefully the wait won't be too bad. I'm a little too antsy for my own good sometimes and I'll be surrounded by bars that will be tauting me. BECKONING me...."Come here Jessica, we got booze that loves you" (you gotta say that in a ghostly spooky kinda voice).
It will be a little weird bein' out without J, but I guess this is somewhat of his Valentine's gift to me....I go out, he stays home with the kids. That's the way I'm gonna choose to see it, because you can bet your ass I won't be gettin' anything else for V-Day. So yeah, tonight is his gift to me.

Really, I want this for V-Day....What says love like a brass knuckles pick? Really, I WILL have this. Somehow. My list of unrealistic wants just grows. Lord knows I probably can't afford this just as I can't afford any of my much drooled over HK Tokidoki stuff. Again, damn you Hello Kitty.

Talking about Hello Kitty...I had a coupon for a free iced mocha at McD's so I stopped this morning and got myself one (not too bad I suppose, but definitely not Starbucks). While I was there I told them I wanted a Hello Kitty watch since they came in the Happy Meal. The chick just stood there eyeballin' me and shit all suckin' her teeth. I thought maybe she didn't hear me. I repeated myself a little louder. She said "next in line please". I said "ARE YOU FUCKIN' DEAF? I SAID I WANT A HELLO KITTY WATCH!"
Ok, so I didn't say that, but I was totally thinking it. Today's too nice and shiny out and I'm in a pretty good mood so I really just stood there not allowing "next in line" to be next.....I just stared at her until she said "Can I help you?" I told her again I wanted a hello kitty watch.
A few minutes later, I was out in my car. Mocha in one hand, bag with Hello Kitty watch in the other. Could this day get any better?!?!? Yeah, well......
You see the brown one? It's the 6th one over. THAT is the one I got. THAT AIN'T HELLO KITTY and I said I wanted Hello Kitty....NOT freakin' CHOCOCAT! I wanted the first one dangit!!!! But, really, any with Hello Kitty would've been fine.

Oh, well. It's just a cheap ol' watch. No big deal.

I'm totally goin' back until I get the one I want.

Comments

Tara Lea said…
Send me your address 1 more time and I will send you the watch. I of course have it. Well all of them... You want the pink star 1 right?

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …