Skip to main content

I'm In Love With A City I Barley Know

I have had what amounts to no more than a one night stand with a city that I have fallen head over heals in love with.
It's a city that never sleeps. There's everything everywhere. People everywhere all the time. Always. Chances are if you bump into someone on the street, they'll threaten to sue you, but if you're lost and need help with directions, ask anybody and they'll oblige.
It's a city with endless photograph opportunities. A city where people don't speak english in some parts and I'm ok with that. A city where I want to know what's goin' on behind all those windows. A city where I wanna live in a highrise and have a telescope so I can watch people doin' it across the way in another highrise. A city where I wanna live in a brownstone so I can sit on the stoop and watch the kids play jump rope in the street.
I wanna be able to go to Chinatown whenever I want so I can buy fresh stinky fish,Bing Cherries for $1 pound, weird lookin' drinks, Asian porn and all the fake purses a girl could want. I wanna go to the Italian grocery fresh prosciotto and mozzarella.
I wanna walk through Central Park when all the leaves and turnin' red and orange and when the snow is just starting to fall.....I wanna walk my kids to PS...whatever everyday on my way to work which I'll get to by hoppin' on the subway. I wanna have a little deli that I stop at all the time where the owner always gives me a hard time because I remind him of his wife of 40 years' sister who he hates.
I want to be in a city where you're nobody and everybody all at the same time.
New York City holds some amazing grasp on me and I barely know it. It turns me into an ooey gooey sentimental baby. It has seduced me and there's nothing I can do about it.

In another lifetime.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Speakin' of Idiocy

When I was 14, a friend told me they had taken the word gullible out of the dictionary. I asked "why?"..... she said "You're so gulllible"...I said "yeah, whatever...now why did they take the word out of the dictionary?" Again, she said "You're so gullible." ........"fine, I'm gullible...now why the hell'd they take the damn word outta the diction....."
Then it hit me. I got it. I'd never felt more like an idiot than I did at that very moment.
I'd like to think of myself as a pretty smart chick....maybe not in the book sense, but at least in COMMONsense. However.....I took things to a whole new level of idiocy that day....and I ain't proud to say it, but I FAR surpassed that today...and despite the fact that I haven't blogged in MONTHS, I felt the need to share just what a gullible idiot I can be.
.....and so it goes.....
Today on my lunch break I picked up a Creative Loafing. I'm just readin'…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200