Skip to main content

You Only Live Once....

.....So live it up I say!

Yesterday I got an email from my friend Lisa that said Rob Zombie was filming parts of his next movie H2 here in Atlanta and was looking for extras. All you needed to do was send an email with your phone number, height, size clothes you wear and a few pictures of yourself.

As awesome as I thought it would be to be an extra in the film, my initial reaction was "I'd never get chosen, plus I gotta work". The more I thought about it, the more I figured why not? They worst I could get is no response or a direct no and I could handle both. Doesn't hurt to try (that seems to be a common thought these days!). I have plenty of vacation days ahead of me and what an awesome experience this could be. I've only got one life to live and I'm gonna live it up!

So, I sent in all the info and got a response asking if I had a costume I could wear. Uh, well....let's see.....I have a Strawberry Shortcake costume from my slighty skinnier days (which I would gladly squeeze my honkin' ass into) and I have a huge, obnoxious, ridiculous tangerine prom like dress. Did I mention that it was huge? and tangerine?

When I checked my email this morning I had another email saying I had been chosen to be an extra and they wanted me to wear the dress and to expect an email later this week with all the details. HOW FREAKIN' AWESOME IS THAT!?!?!?!
I can guarantee that if I don't make it onto the big screen, you will most definitely see my dress. I did tell you it was huge and tangerine right? Oh yeah, it has sparkles too! Maybe I'll even wear my rollerskates. Hmmm.

On a totally different subject, but still on the "livin' it up" subject, the ad for our show that will run in Prick is finished! Brandy did such an awesome job on it! She had a lot of info to fit in a small area, but it looks sweet! I can't wait to have a color version of it!
It's crazy how things are movin' right along! Life is good....and WAY freakin' awesome! We're only here for a short time so live life with no regrets. Love your family and friends. Don't let the man bring you down. Good things do not come to those who wait. Good things come to those that get off their asses and go get 'em!

Word!

Comments

Jylie said…
HAHAHAHA, I can't wait to see your bedazzled tangerine ass!

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Speakin' of Idiocy

When I was 14, a friend told me they had taken the word gullible out of the dictionary. I asked "why?"..... she said "You're so gulllible"...I said "yeah, whatever...now why did they take the word out of the dictionary?" Again, she said "You're so gullible." ........"fine, I'm gullible...now why the hell'd they take the damn word outta the diction....."
Then it hit me. I got it. I'd never felt more like an idiot than I did at that very moment.
I'd like to think of myself as a pretty smart chick....maybe not in the book sense, but at least in COMMONsense. However.....I took things to a whole new level of idiocy that day....and I ain't proud to say it, but I FAR surpassed that today...and despite the fact that I haven't blogged in MONTHS, I felt the need to share just what a gullible idiot I can be.
.....and so it goes.....
Today on my lunch break I picked up a Creative Loafing. I'm just readin'…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200