Skip to main content

PMS to the Nth Degree

You know, I remember the days when PMS was only something whiny pain in the ass girls got. The one's that just needed an excuse to stay at home from school because they've got cramps. The one's that bitch and moan and treat everyone like shit to only turn around a few days later and say they were "PMS'n". I hated those girls. I just wanted to tell them to stop their freakin' moanin' and have fun.

Then I had kids and now I get PMS.
It's not just a three day inconvenience anymore. It's terrible. My bones ache and I'm more than my usual slightly irritated and move more towards the "don't even look at me" irritated. It's ridiculous.
When did this happen to me? When did I become one of "those" girls? It pretty much ruined my Saturday night. I just wanted to go home and I did at 8:30 leaving J to find himself a way home. It was so bad that I didn't care about any St. Patty's Celebration. The bar was overly smokey and every time another person lit another cigarette I wanted to smash their face into the bar. Really rational right? Whatever. PMS does not equal rational.....or anything near it for that matter.
The PMS continued on to Sunday. Just a general "I don't give a shit" irritated attitude. I didn't want to be spoke to or looked at. So of course J and I argued all day. Why don't men get it? Women BLEED for days on end. Let us have our time. Don't feed into it and make it worse. Just smile and say "sure, whatever sweet tits". Don't be a dick. That'll get you no where. I have an excuse to be a bitch. I'm bleeding like a stuck hog. You have no excuse so shut up.
Oh god, what is happening to me? I AM one of "those" girls!

What's even worse though is that here I am going on Day 3 of PMS. Yes, day 3.....this morning I got in a fight with a pack of Hello Kitty gum. I decided to wipe off the top of the microwave and in the process knocked the gum to the floor. I bent down, picked it up and went back to cleaning. I knocked the gum off again, picked it up again, knocked it down a THIRD time at which time I am now totally yelling and cussing at these little Japanese sized packs of gum. Yes, yelling at gum. I'm THAT awesome.

So, I leave the house. I'm doing fine. I've gotten over my episode with the stupid gum. Both the kids are now at school and I'm heading to work. Then, I get stuck behind some asshat driving jeep with a wheel cover that has a dew rag wearin', 5 o'clock shadow havin' smiley face on it. Since when do smiley faces have freakin' beards? That smiley face was taunting me. I'm not kidding. It hated me and I hated it back and I couldn't get around it!!!!! I wanted to run this dude off the road because that stupid smiley face.
Now I'm done. The story just ends, because that's the way I'm gonna roll today.

Comments

Jylie said…
Great choice of labels, haaaaaaa.

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …