Skip to main content

Labor Day Weekend Means It's Time for the Drive Invasion...OWWWWWW!

It's the finnnnaaaalllll countdown (I totally just sang that). Only FIVE MORE DAYS until the Drive Invasion! For all y'all that've never been and don't even know what it is, you're MAJORLY missin' out!
Drive Invasion is hundreds and hundreds of classic cars, hot rods and bikes (and even more people!) pilin' into the Starlight Six Drive In on Moreland in Atlanta to enjoy the cars, bands, booze, hot sluts, and whatever else.

It's usually a solid two days of drunken debauchery, but this year it's sadly only one day (and still $28...wah, wah)....that just means we gotta fit two days of drinkin' into one.

Once the sun goes down, the movies start. Not that I've ever actually seen any of them. This year I know one of the movies playin' is the Blues Brothers...good movie, good movie, but I'm sure I still won't be seein' it.
The Drive Invasion is the party of the year and I hope it comes close to the awesomeness of the one's in the past!




















Comments

You have some good shots. we're counting down the days as well. And Wanda is playing this year which also makes it like a million time awesomer! See you on sunday
Lana said…
the pool in the parking lot is genius!! i've heard of bike week in myrtle beach, but this looks like more fun because you have to squeeze it all into a day or two.
Lana,

Drive Invasion kicks bike week's ass!!!
Jylie said…
Oh me, oh my! I am so excited. Can't wait for the new craziness a'la' photos that'll surface this year!!!! We're bringin' an inflatable mattress with us just in case it gets too insane and we need to camp in the truck haaaaaaa.

FIVE DAYS, BITCHES!!!!!!
I think that's the first time we met! You just got your new camera.

Few more days!!!! whoooooo
Yep, it was the first time we met Jennifer! Awww....memories.....

I can't freakin' WAIT! You'll have to come my way and sample some of my pank drank! I'm bringin' a 5 gallon bucket of it!

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …