Skip to main content

I Get Delirious

This weekend was such a LONG freakin' weekend. We had the boy's birthday, Dragon-Con Parade (which wasn't as bad as I thought it would be) and the Drive Invasion. Despite not gettin' off the couch yesterday, I think I've fallen asleep twice while typin' this. Maybe the sleeping pill I took last night still hasn't worn off or maybe I'm just old.....nothin' a triple pumpkin spiced latte won't fix right? Wrong.

When I got in my car this mornin' to take the girl to school, there was a penis straw sittin' on my dash that Jeremy had found in my car from a bachelorette party I'd been to. What a nice surprise on this fine Tuesday morning. I thought I'd gotten rid of it last week after the girl found it in the backseat and asked what it was. Uhhhh, uhhhh......"It's a Halloween straw that's supposed to look like one of Frankenstein's gnarly fingers". She believed me. Yeah, it was TOTALLY one of frankenstein's fingers....."knuckles" and all. I'm glad I haven't shown her "the book" yet. You know....the one with all the life altering cartoon drawings of parts. If I'd already done that, I'd had a lot of splainin' to do.
After I dropped the girl off at school, I came back and ended up lockin' my purse in the car. My purse that has both sets of my keys. I just kinda stood there for a minute....staring at the door willing the lock to pop up. When that didn't work, I figured it was god's way of tellin' me I didn't need to go to work today. Then I thought better of it and called Jeremy to come rescue me. I need my days off for the swine flu.

This past weekend was really, really freakin' awesome. The kids had a BLAST at the parade, the boy was super stoked about his birthday gifts, I'm still pickin' black boogers outta my nose from the burnouts Sunday night and I'm still tired.....damn fine weekend, damn fine.

I'll post pictures over the next couple days. Right now I think my brain would explode if I tried.

Ok....'til tomorrow.

Comments

Yer getting too old for all that. Take a nap

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Speakin' of Idiocy

When I was 14, a friend told me they had taken the word gullible out of the dictionary. I asked "why?"..... she said "You're so gulllible"...I said "yeah, whatever...now why did they take the word out of the dictionary?" Again, she said "You're so gullible." ........"fine, I'm gullible...now why the hell'd they take the damn word outta the diction....."
Then it hit me. I got it. I'd never felt more like an idiot than I did at that very moment.
I'd like to think of myself as a pretty smart chick....maybe not in the book sense, but at least in COMMONsense. However.....I took things to a whole new level of idiocy that day....and I ain't proud to say it, but I FAR surpassed that today...and despite the fact that I haven't blogged in MONTHS, I felt the need to share just what a gullible idiot I can be.
.....and so it goes.....
Today on my lunch break I picked up a Creative Loafing. I'm just readin'…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200