Skip to main content

I Wish I Could Make Cry Baby Sounds Here

I'm sick. Again. Dammit.

This pollen is gonna force me to move to Alaska. I wanna beat up pollen. Maybe get a restraining order against it or somethin'.

Now is SO not the time to be sick. I guess better now than in a couple weeks. Really though, no time between now and the 16th is a good time to be sick. It's time to start really focusing on all the little details of our Bitches Bash.

It consumes me. Stacy (my hijacked shoes friend) and I are both eating, sleeping and breathing this show. Hopefully after we all meet this weekend we'll be able to get a little help from the other girls. Even then though, will I relax a bit? No, probably not. I'm such a control freak. I've been let down by most of the important people in my life in one way or another so it's hard to depend on all the people you think you should be able to. If you want something done, the best way to make sure it's done and done right is to do it yourself. Right? But then again, a girl should be able to depend on her girls. I guess we'll see in the upcoming weeks!

Such is life. I feel like shit so I'm whining. What? Everybody's entitled to a pity party when they're sick.

No matter what, the show will be a huge success. If half the people show up who've said they are, it's gonna be insane. IN-FREAKIN-SANE.
I'm Nervous.

Comments

Anonymous said…
anything you need me to do I am more than willing.. and GET WELL WOMAN>... can't have no sick bitches at the BASH...:)
hope ya feel better soon...and it's ok to whine.. you have busted your ass ( stacy too)
Misti

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Speakin' of Idiocy

When I was 14, a friend told me they had taken the word gullible out of the dictionary. I asked "why?"..... she said "You're so gulllible"...I said "yeah, whatever...now why did they take the word out of the dictionary?" Again, she said "You're so gullible." ........"fine, I'm gullible...now why the hell'd they take the damn word outta the diction....."
Then it hit me. I got it. I'd never felt more like an idiot than I did at that very moment.
I'd like to think of myself as a pretty smart chick....maybe not in the book sense, but at least in COMMONsense. However.....I took things to a whole new level of idiocy that day....and I ain't proud to say it, but I FAR surpassed that today...and despite the fact that I haven't blogged in MONTHS, I felt the need to share just what a gullible idiot I can be.
.....and so it goes.....
Today on my lunch break I picked up a Creative Loafing. I'm just readin'…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200