Skip to main content

It's Like Tryin' to Win the Lottery

I'm losing my job. The job that I've had on and off for a total of 12 years. I haven't been officially told yet, but I'm fairly certain. I can feel it. There's been too many closed door meetings and rumors goin' around.




That also means that I'm about to join the thousands upon thousands of people that have felt the crush of the economy. I'm also joining those thousands of people in the hopeless search for new employment. People have just as good of a chance at winning the lottery as they have in finding a job nowadays.





Every now and again, I'll look for a new job. Not hardcore nose to every job site there is kinda lookin', just the I'd like a change kinda lookin'. I've always wanted a job that's closer to home, that I can wear jeans and a t-shirt to and I can have purple hair if I want....oh, and that pays the same as my current job. So far, that job doesn't exist....at least not in the field I'm lookin' in and with the job experience I have. Anyways, this whole lookin' for a job because my livelihood depends on it is new to me. Last time I had to do this, I went to the Quick Trip and bought a Sunday paper to look for a job. That's when ALL the new available jobs came out.....Sundays. I guess with this new fandangled thing called the internet, jobs are posted all day everyday....and there ain't much of 'em. And the ones that are there?!?!? Yeah....I'm not billengual, I don't have a degree in business, and the one's that are requiring a business degree are startin' out at $10 an hour! Wow.....I'm fucked.


Where my life could possibly be heading in the next upcoming weeks is really, really scary. I've worked my ass off to be where I am now. I don't and haven't had creditors callin' and knockin' on my door in like 11 kazillion-billion years. That was such a low point in my life and I ain't goin' back.


Guess I'll just have to stand in line and play the lottery like everyone else......and hope I don't go postal in the meantime.

Comments

well, lets hope for the best... maybe you wont be out of a job! In the meantime, I will let you know if I hear of anything, but you're right, most jobs are starting out at $10/hr. no matter what it is or how qualified you are. Also, be sure to make a profile on LinkdIn.. its a great source for networking for jobs.
Lori said…
Honestly, when I was job hunting the ONLY interviews I got were from friends of friends referrals. Be vocal like you are now and let EVERYONE know you are looking. I did land a sweet job with lots of benefits and more dollars than before, so it can happen.
Thanks y'all! I'm hoping for the best but expecting the worst. Waiting to be told is the worst part.
Boomka said…
I've been actively trying to leave my job for like 3 months now. Nose to grindstone, 10 - 15 applications a week. And man I tell you it is UNrewarding. It is like firing rockets into space and just hoping they hit something. But optimism. I know it sucks being optimistic sometimes. But I am really trying this. I think you should to. If they cut your string, just come back bigger and stronger. Motivationalish I know but why not? WHY NOT?!

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …