Skip to main content

F*@k You That's Why

Since I first had the sneakin' suspicion that I was gonna lose my job, I've stayed pretty positive......well, since I had my weekend of not leavin' the house or the couch anyways. The way I TYPICALLY see it, there's nothin' so bad it couldn't be worse.

However....that positive upbeat shit only works for so long when I'm forcin' myself to be that way. My future is uncertain and uncertainty and I ain't on speakin' terms if you know what I mean.

I don't feel like workin' on my fake smile and my "everything will work out in the end" bullshit today. I'm losin' my job and I'm pissed, stressed and hurt....and tired. I'm tired of closed door meetings, I'm tired of gossip and rumors and I'm tired of lookin' at all the job sites 30 times a day to see that nothin' new has been posted 98% of the time and I'm tired of sendin' my resume to jobs that I'm over qualified for and that won't pay my bills. I'm just fuckin' tired.....and this is only the beginning.

I've had two interviews which in itself is a damn miracle. That means out of the approximate 800 resumes said to be received by each and every job posting on careerbuilder.com, I somehow rose to the top.....twice. I didn't get the job for the first interview I went on, and haven't heard back from the second one yet. Fingers are still crossed.

*****************************************************************************

Since it's St. Patrick's Day, I'll leave you with this little Irish sayin' that I've had written in the back of one of my journals since I was a teenager.

In the end, there are only two things to worry
about.....
Either you are well or you are sick.
When you're well, there is
nothing to worry about.
But if you're sick, then there are two things to
worry about.....
either you get well or you will die.
When you get well,
there is nothing to worry about.
But when you die, then there are two things
to worry about......
either you'll go to heaven or you'll go to hell.
When you go to heaven, there is nothing to worry about.
But when you go to hell,
you'll be so damn busy shaking hands with friends,
you won't have time to worry!
SO WHY WORRY!?


Tomorrow will be a different day. I will plaster on my fake smile which will eventually become a real smile and I will resume my positive attitude, because that's the only way I'm gonna make it. Yep, tomorrow I'll get right back on it. Why not just do it today?.......Fuck you that's why.

Comments

Tiffany said…
I'm hatin' it for ya! It's not fair for people to lose jobs for no reason. I'd have the runs at this points from stress...I'm keeping my fingers crossed for you!
Thanks Tiffany. Tomorrow's a new day!

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …