Skip to main content

Do you think too many Monster drinks could kill a person?

I'm so tired I could cry! I have WAY too many eggs in the frying pan. My first show (The East Atlanta Strut) is coming up September 15th. I should have way much more inventory....but don't.

I have a car (1963 Comet) that we've worked on for what seems like FOREVER, because this coming up weekend is the Drive Invasion and I wanna drive it there. It's first time driving more than just 30 minutes up the road.....and even that took time to get it just to be able to do that! I'm constantly flip-flopping between car, sew, car, sew.



Better picture coming soon!


It does however now have a radio! Sweet jesus, does this mean I can listen to the Scissor Sisters "If Music is the Victim then So Am I" while cruizin' with the windows down? Yes, yes it does!


Next, there's the never ending housework, homework, cooking, and cleaning up cat puke and emptying out the poop box. I'm learning to dislike animals. They get old and they shit on your bed and puke on your floor so when you get up in the middle of the night to pee.....*squish* right inbetween the ol' toes. Bastards.


On that note, what do you think? Can too many Monster drinks kill a person? This is what they make me feel like:


Comments

Stephanie said…
Sweet car! Answer to your question: they could cause you to wish they'd killed you...
Ha! Ha! Don't wanna die today!
Marissa Fischer said…
I vote for taking a nice relaxing bath and eat something yummy. SOunds like you're close to popping...I know the feeling. Hope you get some things magically done.
MMMMMM....Sounds good. I could so grab a nice Starbucks (decaf of course) right now and just veg out!
If you would just move here I could help you.....geeeeeesh
I know, I know, I was just telling me mom that. Well, except you here.

Popular posts from this blog

Where I'm At

I have no internet access at work and it's killin' me. It's nuts how hooked on that shit I am! I'm used to havin' Facebook open all day.....chattin' with friends, lookin' at all the stupid shit posted.....no mas. One day, I'm gonna go missin' and my new co-workers are gonna find me huddled in a corner rockin' back and forth droolin' on myself mumblin' somethin' about Facebook destroyin' my life. I hope they just put me outta my misery right then and there.......

Unfortunately, my blog's gonna take the biggest hit. I've always blogged from from work. It was nice and quiet and I could THINK which is somethin' that's dang near impossible to do at home. This whole havin' a husband and kids thing doesn't really afford me the time or the quiet I need to write.

Today though I decided I don't really care about all those hours of Facebook updates. They were amusing at work, but once I'm at home, ehhh...…

Adam's Obit and Guestbook

The AJC posted an awesome article about Adam and Saturday night. Somebody finally got it right....mostly. Like everything else, it'll make you cry.

His Obituary has also been posted. There are a lot of great positive messages that have been left in the Guestbook.


A friend of mine sent me this picture from Saturday night. There's a lot I'd like to say about it, but it just ain't comin' out yet.



The viewing will be at Wages Funeral home on 78, Tuesday from 4pm-8pm.The Funeral will be Wednesday at 11am at Wages with burial @ 5pm in Leesburg, Ga.Wages Funeral Home, 3705 Highway 78 W, Snellville, GA 30039, (770) 979-3200

$13 Tattoos at 13 Roses in East Atlanta....On Friday the 13th

Friday the 13th is upon us again! The most unluckiest of all days. Mwuahahahahah!!!!

HOWEVER, you can turn it around and make it your LUCKIEST day, because 13 Roses Tattoo Parlour in East Atlanta is having their $13 tattoo special! No, you didn't read wrong....THIRTEEN FREAKIN' DOLLARS (+ a $7 lucky tip). You gotta 20? You gotta tattoo!

The artists in the shop have drawn up 13 different designs to choose from and they all incorporate the number 13. Last year, a friend of mine got a little bat with the number 13 in it and it was pretty flippin' sweet! You wanna know what there is to chose from this year? You gotta get your sweet ass down there and see for yourself!

It's first come first serve. You get put on a list, your not able to choose the artist (ya git who ya git, but they're all pretty awesome!), you pick one of the 13 designs they have and bickety freakin' BAM.....you got yer tattoo!
Seriously you could totally make a day/night outta this! The doors will be …